Skip to content
MotoMilos
The white volcanic rocks of Sarakiniko, Milos

The island

Discover Milos.

Volcanic moonscapes, fishing villages and over seventy beaches — the island rewards whoever is willing to ride a little further.

Places to discover

Where the roads lead.

Distances shown are road distances from our office in Adamantas. Ask us which spots suit your vehicle — some tracks need a quad.

  • Sarakiniko

    Beach

    Sarakiniko

    White volcanic rock shaped by wind and sea into a lunar landscape on the north coast.

    View on map
  • Kleftiko

    Sea caves

    Kleftiko

    Pale cliffs and sea arches on the south-west tip, reached by boat from Adamantas or Kipos.

    View on map
  • Pollonia

    Village

    Pollonia

    9.4 kmfrom Adamantas

    A calm fishing village on the north-east coast with a sandy bay and seaside tavernas.

    View on map
  • Plaka

    Village

    Plaka

    4.7 kmfrom Adamantas

    The island's capital — whitewashed lanes, a Venetian castle above and sunset views over the bay.

    View on map
  • Paleochori

    Beach

    Paleochori

    10.2 kmfrom Adamantas

    A long south-coast beach set beneath red and ochre volcanic cliffs.

    View on map
  • Tsigrado

    Beach

    Tsigrado

    11.6 kmfrom Adamantas

    A small cove on the south coast, reached by a steep path and ladder down the cliff.

    View on map
  • Provatas

    Beach

    Provatas

    7.5 kmfrom Adamantas

    Sandy, sheltered and shallow — one of the easiest south-coast beaches to reach by road.

    View on map
  • Agia Kyriaki

    Beach

    Agia Kyriaki

    9 kmfrom Adamantas

    A wide beach of sand and fine pebbles on the south-east coast.

    View on map

Distances

Everything is close.

Milos is about 14 km corner to corner — most of the island is under a 20-minute ride from the port.

  • Triovasalos4.3 km from Adamantas
  • Plaka4.7 km from Adamantas
  • Tripiti5.2 km from Adamantas
  • Provatas7.5 km from Adamantas
  • Agia Kyriaki9 km from Adamantas
  • Pollonia9.4 km from Adamantas
  • Paleochori10.2 km from Adamantas
  • Tsigrado11.6 km from Adamantas
A rider on a coastal road in Milos at sunset

Adamantas · Milos

Ready to explore Milos?

Your island adventure starts here.

CallWhatsAppBook now